fbpx

Posts filed under: Awards

SYDNEY BREWERY pilsner wins iNDIES CHAMPION!

Along with a slew of other awards for Sydney Brewery Beers:

Gold Medals x 2

Silver Medals x 4

Bronze Medals x 9

GOLD MEDALS X 2

PILSNER packaged and draught

SILVER MEDALS X 4

AMBER ALE draught

SMOOTH TALKER PORTER packaged

SPEAK EASY BLACK IPA packaged

SPEAK EASY BLACK IPA draught

BRONZE MEDALS X 9

BLUE SWIMMER SUMMER ALE draught

DARK LAGER packaged

DARK LAGER draught

EAST COAST IPA packaged

LAGER packaged

PALE ALE packaged

SMOOTH TALKER PORTER draught

TOUCAN SESSION IPA packaged

TOUCAN SESSION IPA draught

Continue Reading →

We achieved great results at the Sydney Royal Beer and Cider show!

Gold Medals x 6

Silver Medals x 12

Bronze Medals x 7

Pack

Pale Ale Gold 17.3

Blue Swimmer Summer Ale Gold 17.3

Pilsner Silver 16.9

Dark Lager Silver 16.5

Toucan Session IPA Silver 16.2

Speak Easy Black IPA Bronze 15

East Coast IPA Bronze 14.7

Smooth Talker Porter Bronze 14.7

Lumberjack Rye IPA Bronze 14.5

gold-medal-beers

Draught

Pilsner Gold 17.5

Pale Ale Silver 16.8

Dark Lager Silver 16.7

Toucan Session IPA Silver 16.2

Blue Swimmer Summer Ale Silver 16.2

Lager Silver 16

East Coast IPA Silver 16

Smooth Talker Porter Silver 15.8

Speak Easy Black IPA Silver 15

Lumberjack Rye IPA Bronze 15.2

Tropical Pale Ale Bronze 15.2

Amber Ale Bronze 14.5

gold medal Pilsner

CIDER

Agave Ginger Cider Gold 18

Sydney Cider Gold 17.3

Cherry Perry Gold 17

Manly Perry Silver 16

Continue Reading →
We had a fantastic result at Royal QLD Beer Show last week, in total, we won 3 Trophies, 3 Golds, 5 Silvers and 4 Bronze! 

Congrats to Scott Hayward and our Brewery team, full list below.

Grand Champion Beer – Pilsner Draught
Champion Small/Medium Brewery
Champion Lager – Pilsner Draught
SilverPorter Draught
BronzePale Ale Draught

BronzeEast Coast IPA Packaged

Continue Reading →

Congratulations to our Brewery team for great result at the 2020 Royal Queensland Food & Wine Show – 2 Trophies, 3 Gold, 5 Silver and 8 Bronze medals!

Trophy

Champion Lager – Surry Hills Pils (Draught)

Champion Porter-Stout – Potts Point Porter (Packaged)

Gold

English-Style Summer Ale – Glamarama Summer Ale (Draught)

Porter-Stout – Potts Point Porter (Packaged)

German-Style Pilsner – Surry Hills Pils (Draught)

Silver

American-Style Pale Ale – Paddo Pale (Packaged)

Porter-Stout – Potts Point Porter (Draught)

German-Style Pilsner – Surry Hills Pils (Packaged)

Munich-Style Helles – Lovedale Lager (Draught)

German-Style Schwarzbier – Darlo Dark (Draught)

Bronze

American-Style Pale Ale – Paddo Pale (Draught)

American-Style Pale Ale – Albion Ale (Draught)

Munich-Style Helles – Lovedale Lager (Packaged)

German-Style Schwarzbier – Darlo Dark (Packaged)

American-Style IPA – East Coast IPA (Draught)

American Style IPA – East Coast IPA (Packaged)

Session IPA – Hylander Session IPA (Draught)

Session IPA – Hylander Session IPA (Packaged)

Continue Reading →

Another great medals haul at Sydney Royal Show.

Particularly satisfying to see Paddo Pale win its first Gold Medal and Cherry Perry (just released in bottles), actually matched Best Perry in Show with 17.33 points! 

Continue Reading →

With over 100 medals, we have received more great results in the recent the 2019 AIBA. Our Surry Hills Pils and Darlo Dark won gold again!

Check out below our wins!

Best German Style Pilsner – Surry Hills Pils – Gold – draught
Best Amber/Dark Lager – Darlo Dark – Gold – packaged 

Best English Style Ale – Glamarama – Silver – draught
Best Amber/Dark Lager – Darlo Dark – Silver – draught

Best European Style Lager – Lovedale Lager – Bronze – packaged
Best German Style Pilsner – Surry Hills pils – Bronze – packaged
Best international style pale ale – Paddo Pale – Bronze – draught
Oxford XPA – Bronze – Draught Best IPA (American style) – East Coast IPA – Bronze – draught
Best Porter – Potts Point Porter – Bronze – packaged


Continue Reading →

Adding to our 100+ medals, awarded over the past few years, we received more great results in the recent the 2019 Royal Queensland Food & Wine Show. We picked up another 14 medals, including Trophy and Gold for Lovedale Lager winning ‘Champion Lager’ and a long awaited Gold for Surry Hills Pils!

Check out below our wins!

Lovedale Lager – Trophy and Gold (Draught)

Surry Hills Pils – Gold (Draught)

Surry Hills Pils – Silver (Packaged)
Paddo Pale – Silver (Draught)
Glamarama Summer Ale – Silver (Draught & Packaged)
Darlo Dark – Silver (Draught)

Pyrmont Rye IPA – Bronze (Draught & Packaged)
Darlo Dark – Bronze (Packaged)
East Coast IPA – Bronze (Draught)
Lovedale Lager – Bronze (Packaged)

Continue Reading →
World Cider Awards results are in for the first two rounds, and we could not have done any better!
Now for round three, World’s Best categories to be announced Sept 20 but we are pretty happy with this lot.
Continue Reading →

Now counting 100 medals, Sydney Brewery received great results from the 2018 Indie Awards, picking up 12 medals, including Gold for our Darlo Dark.

Check out below our wins!

Darlo Dark – Gold for German Style Schwarzbier (Draught)

Lovedale Lager – Silver for Munich Style Helles (Draught)
Lovedale Lager – Silver for Munich Style Helles (Packaged)
Surry Hills Pils – Silver for Bohemian Style Pilsner (Packaged)
Surry Hills Pils – Silver for Bohemian Style Pilsner (Draught)
Pittwater Bitter – Silver for Extra Special Bitter (Draught)
Potts Point Porter – Silver for Robust Porter (Draught)

Glamarama – Bronze for English Style Summer Ale (Packaged)
Darlo Dark – Bronze for German Style Schwarzbier (Packaged)
Paddo Pale – Bronze for American Style Pale Ale (Packaged)
Paddo Pale – Bronze for American Style Pale Ale (Draught)
Sydney Session Lager – Bronze for Session Beer (Draught)

 

 

Continue Reading →

Well we had a such great event last night and in what could be unprecented for cocktail comps, we had a dead heat for first place!

Congratulations to joint winners above Jonothan Carr from Kittyhawk with his ‘Royal Summer’ and Kurtis Bosley from Public House management Group with his ‘Isaac’s Reasoning’.

Congrats also to runners up above Jordan Grocock and Dula Lorenzo, their cocktails and recipes also to be added soon, along with the other finalists and entries; a big thanks to all of you!

Finally for now, thanks to The Cidery Bar & Kitchen management and staff for looking after us so well and to our Judges Ben Davidson, Igor Pachi and Chris ‘lion’ Wheeler for giving up their time and helping to make our inaugural Sydney Cider Cocktail Comp Final so successful!

 

Continue Reading →
12